Sign up for updates
2013 Winners E-mail
Article Index
2013 Winners
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
All Pages
2013 Overall Winner :: Lend Lease :: Forté at Victoria Harbour
2013 Overall Winner :: Lend Lease :: Forté at Victoria Harbour
The 2013 Australian Timber Design Award went to Lend Lease for Melbourne's Forté at Victoria Harbour, the tallest modern timber apartment building in the world.

Forté is a superlative example of what can be achieved using the latest generation of engineered timber products. The judging panel was particularly impressed by the use of cross-laminated timber (CLT) in the building frame. They expect that Forté will serve as a demonstration to the Australian market of how this revolutionary technology permits the rapid constuction of strong, lightweight buildings that may be both tall and wide.

Winners were announced on 19 September at Zinc, Federation Square, Melbourne. Many well-known individuals from government, the timber industry, and the design community were on hand to enjoy what has become the premier event in the Australian timber-design calendar.

Thank you to everyone who entered the Awards. This has been our biggest year to date, with more entries received than ever before and a great deal of interest from the public. The success of the 2013 Australian Timber Design Awards—Australasia's foremost timber design and architectural awards—is due to you.

See below for a full list of all category winners and runners-up. To view full size images, click on the thumbnail images. To read about an entry, click on the project name.

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4
The Australian Timber Design Award
Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA)
Winner: Lend Lease for Forté at Victoria Harbour
Central Region
Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman)
Winner: Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects for Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra
Northern Region
Translational Research Institute (Photography: Christopher Frederick Jones) Translational Research Institute (Photography: Christopher Frederick Jones) Translational Research Institute (Photography: Christopher Frederick Jones) Translational Research Institute (Photography: Christopher Frederick Jones) Translational Research Institute (Photography: Christopher Frederick Jones) Translational Research Institute (Photography: Christopher Frederick Jones) Translational Research Institute (Photography: Christopher Frederick Jones) Translational Research Institute (Photography: Christopher Frederick Jones) Translational Research Institute (Photography: Christopher Frederick Jones) Translational Research Institute (Photography: Christopher Frederick Jones)
Winner: Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in Association for Translational Research Institute
Southern Region
Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA)
Winner: Lend Lease for Forté at Victoria Harbour
Western Region
Karri Loop House (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Karri Loop House (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Karri Loop House (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Karri Loop House (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Karri Loop House (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Karri Loop House (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Karri Loop House (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Karri Loop House (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Karri Loop House (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Karri Loop House (Photography: Peter Bennetts)
Winner: MORQ for Karri Loop House
People's Choice
Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre (Photography: Emma Cross) Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre (Photography: Emma Cross) Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre (Photography: Emma Cross) Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre (Photography: Emma Cross) Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre (Photography: Emma Cross) Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre (Photography: Emma Cross) Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre (Photography: Emma Cross) Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre (Photography: Emma Cross) Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre (Photography: Emma Cross) Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre (Photography: Emma Cross)
Winner: dwp|suters for Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre
Public Commercial Building
Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman)
Winner: Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects for Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra
Finalists
dwp|suters for Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre
Grimshaw Architects for Highpoint Retail Centre
Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) for Melton Library and Learning Centre
Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in Association for Translational Research Institute

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4
Residential New Building
Shearers Quarters (Photography: Trevor Mein / Meinphoto) Shearers Quarters (Photography: Trevor Mein / Meinphoto) Shearers Quarters (Photography: Trevor Mein / Meinphoto) Shearers Quarters (Photography: Trevor Mein / Meinphoto) Shearers Quarters (Photography: Trevor Mein / Meinphoto) Shearers Quarters (Photography: Trevor Mein / Meinphoto) Shearers Quarters (Photography: Trevor Mein / Meinphoto) Shearers Quarters (Photography: Trevor Mein / Meinphoto) Shearers Quarters (Photography: Trevor Mein / Meinphoto) Shearers Quarters (Photography: Trevor Mein / Meinphoto)
Winner: John Wardle Architects for Shearers Quarters
Finalists
Richard Cole Architecture for Angophora House
Breathe Architecture for Into the Woods
Casey Brown Architecture for Jamberoo Farm House
MORQ for Karri Loop House
Anthony Knobel Architect for Knobel House
Timber Frames of Australia Pty Ltd for Mylor House
Residential Best Renovation
Finalists
Andrew Maynard Architects for HOUSE House
Maxa Design for Nunawading Residence
Carterwilliamson Architects for The Cowshed House
Coddington Constructions Pty Ltd for The Paddington Addition
Multi Residential
Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA) Forté at Victoria Harbour (Photography: Lend Lease & TBA)
Winner: Lend Lease for Forté at Victoria Harbour
Finalists
CADDS Architectural Drafting for Ancillary Residence, Boutique Equestrian Estate, Darling Downs
SJB Architects for Malvern Hill
PIDCOCK – Architecture + Sustainability for Mosman Apartments
Interior Residential
Balmain House (Photography: Brett Boardman) Balmain House (Photography: Brett Boardman) Balmain House (Photography: Brett Boardman) Balmain House (Photography: Brett Boardman) Balmain House (Photography: Brett Boardman) Balmain House (Photography: Brett Boardman) Balmain House (Photography: Brett Boardman) Balmain House (Photography: Brett Boardman)
Winner: Fox Johnston for Balmain House
Finalists
John Wardle Architects for Fairhaven Residence
AM Architecture for Hawthorn House
Maxa Design for Nunawading Residence
Interior Commercial
Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney (Photography: Paul Gosney / Elbow Room Productions) Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney (Photography: Paul Gosney / Elbow Room Productions) Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney (Photography: Paul Gosney / Elbow Room Productions) Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney (Photography: Paul Gosney / Elbow Room Productions) Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney (Photography: Paul Gosney / Elbow Room Productions) Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney (Photography: Paul Gosney / Elbow Room Productions) Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney (Photography: Paul Gosney / Elbow Room Productions) Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney (Photography: Paul Gosney / Elbow Room Productions) Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney (Photography: Paul Gosney / Elbow Room Productions) Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney (Photography: Paul Gosney / Elbow Room Productions)
Winner: Dreamtime Australia Design for Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney
Finalists
GroupGSA for A Working Community
Tobias Partners for KMYoga
Genesin Studio for L.A.X
Circa Morris Nunn Architects for St Mary's Meeting Room
Outdoor Standalone Structure
The Waratah Studio (Photography: Piera Costantini Scala) The Waratah Studio (Photography: Piera Costantini Scala) The Waratah Studio (Photography: Piera Costantini Scala) The Waratah Studio (Photography: Piera Costantini Scala) The Waratah Studio (Photography: Piera Costantini Scala) The Waratah Studio (Photography: Piera Costantini Scala) The Waratah Studio (Photography: Piera Costantini Scala) The Waratah Studio (Photography: Piera Costantini Scala) The Waratah Studio (Photography: Piera Costantini Scala)
Winner: studio505 for The Waratah Studio
Finalists
BKK Architects for Australian Garden Shelters
Stokes Rousseau Pty Ltd for Beech Creek Trestle Bridge
Marnie Lewis Design for NORD
Donaldson and Warn Architects for Old Port of Arthur Head Upgrade, Fremantle
Sustainability
Melton Library and Learning Centre (Photography: Phillip Ng) Melton Library and Learning Centre (Photography: Phillip Ng) Melton Library and Learning Centre (Photography: Phillip Ng) Melton Library and Learning Centre (Photography: Phillip Ng) Melton Library and Learning Centre (Photography: Phillip Ng) Melton Library and Learning Centre (Photography: Phillip Ng) Melton Library and Learning Centre (Photography: Phillip Ng) Melton Library and Learning Centre (Photography: Phillip Ng) Melton Library and Learning Centre (Photography: Phillip Ng) Melton Library and Learning Centre (Photography: Phillip Ng)
Winner: Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) for Melton Library and Learning Centre
Finalists
dwp|suters for Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre
Lend Lease for Forté at Victoria Harbour
MORQ for Karri Loop House
Virginia Kerridge Architect for Lilyfield Warehouse
Timber Frames of Australia Pty Ltd for Mylor House

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4
Rising Star
Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre (Photography: Emma Cross) Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre (Photography: Emma Cross) Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre (Photography: Emma Cross) Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre (Photography: Emma Cross) Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre (Photography: Emma Cross) Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre (Photography: Emma Cross) Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre (Photography: Emma Cross) Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre (Photography: Emma Cross) Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre (Photography: Emma Cross) Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre (Photography: Emma Cross)
Winner: Nicholas Cini of dwp|suters for Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre
Finalists
Alexander Symes of Alexander Symes Architects for Austinmer Beach House
Ryan Genesin of Genesin Studio for L.A.X
Alishia Minett of Minett Studio for Queenscliff Residence
Ben Percy of Ben Percy Design for The Pod and Flex Chair
Small Budget
Nunawading Residence (Photography: Chris Neylon ) Nunawading Residence (Photography: Chris Neylon ) Nunawading Residence (Photography: Chris Neylon ) Nunawading Residence (Photography: Chris Neylon ) Nunawading Residence (Photography: Chris Neylon ) Nunawading Residence (Photography: Chris Neylon ) Nunawading Residence (Photography: Chris Neylon ) Nunawading Residence (Photography: Chris Neylon ) Nunawading Residence (Photography: Chris Neylon ) Nunawading Residence (Photography: Chris Neylon )
Winner: Maxa Design for Nunawading Residence
Finalists
dwp|suters for Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre
Caroline Di Costa Architect and Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects for casa31-4 room house
Delia Teschendorff Architecture for Katherine's Verandah
Total Project Group Architects for Tank 4 Curator's Office
Australia Certified Timber
Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman)
Winner: Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects for Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra
Finalists
Brooking Design Architects for John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School - Kindergarten - Beechboro Campus
Neeson Murcutt Architects + City of Sydney for Prince Alfred Pool Park
Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in Association for Translational Research Institute
Furniture & Joinery
Fairhaven Beach House Furniture (Photography: Trevor Mein / Meinphoto) Fairhaven Beach House Furniture (Photography: Trevor Mein / Meinphoto) Fairhaven Beach House Furniture (Photography: Trevor Mein / Meinphoto) Fairhaven Beach House Furniture (Photography: Trevor Mein / Meinphoto) Fairhaven Beach House Furniture (Photography: Trevor Mein / Meinphoto) Fairhaven Beach House Furniture (Photography: Trevor Mein / Meinphoto) Fairhaven Beach House Furniture (Photography: Trevor Mein / Meinphoto) Fairhaven Beach House Furniture (Photography: Trevor Mein / Meinphoto) Fairhaven Beach House Furniture (Photography: Trevor Mein / Meinphoto) Fairhaven Beach House Furniture (Photography: Trevor Mein / Meinphoto)
Winner: John Wardle Architects for Fairhaven Beach House Furniture
Finalists
Signature Stairs for Double Geometric Staircase
Japanese Space and Decor Zen’s Studio for Portable Japanese Room
Ben Percy Design for The Pod and Flex Chair
Bild Architecture for UnWaste Bookcase
Solid Timber Cladding
Finalists
Alexander Symes Architect in association with g+v architecture for Austinmer Beach House
Clare Cousins Architects for Beach House, Mornington
Billard Leece Partnership for Belmont Community Rehabilitation Centre
dwp|suters for Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre
Engineered Timber Products
Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman) Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra (Photography: Brett Boardman)
Winner: Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects for Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra
Finalists
Lend Lease for Forté at Victoria Harbour
Grimshaw Architects for Highpoint Retail Centre
Brooking Design Architects for John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School - Kindergarten - Beechboro Campus
Circa Morris Nunn Architects for St Mary's Meeting Room
Office Fitout Featuring Veneers
A Working Community (Photography: Marcus Clinton) A Working Community (Photography: Marcus Clinton) A Working Community (Photography: Marcus Clinton) A Working Community (Photography: Marcus Clinton) A Working Community (Photography: Marcus Clinton) A Working Community (Photography: Marcus Clinton) A Working Community (Photography: Marcus Clinton) A Working Community (Photography: Marcus Clinton) A Working Community (Photography: Marcus Clinton) A Working Community (Photography: Marcus Clinton)
Winner: GroupGSA for A Working Community
Finalists
WMK Architecture for CBRE Sydney Head Office
Brooking Design Architects for John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School - Kindergarten - Beechboro Campus
Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in Association for Translational Research Institute

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4
Recycled Timber
Finalists
Breathe Architecture for Captain Melville
Virginia Kerridge Architect for Lilyfield Warehouse
Timber Frames of Australia for Mylor House
Donaldson and Warn Architects for Old Port of Arthur Head Upgrade, Fremantle
Treated Pine
Carey Baptist College – Communal Permaculture Garden Pavillion (Photography: David Bylund) Carey Baptist College – Communal Permaculture Garden Pavillion (Photography: David Bylund) Carey Baptist College – Communal Permaculture Garden Pavillion (Photography: David Bylund) Carey Baptist College – Communal Permaculture Garden Pavillion (Photography: David Bylund) Carey Baptist College – Communal Permaculture Garden Pavillion (Photography: David Bylund) Carey Baptist College – Communal Permaculture Garden Pavillion (Photography: David Bylund) Carey Baptist College – Communal Permaculture Garden Pavillion (Photography: David Bylund) Carey Baptist College – Communal Permaculture Garden Pavillion (Photography: David Bylund)
Winner: Faculty of Architecture Landscape and Visual Arts (ALVA) – University of Western Australia for Carey Baptist College – Communal Permaculture Garden Pavillion
Finalists
CADDS Architectural Drafting for Ancillary Residence, Boutique Equestrian Estate, Darling Downs
Caroline Di Costa Architect and Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects for casa31-4 room house
Brooking Design Architects for John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School - Kindergarten - Beechboro Campus
Timber Veneers
Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney (Photography: Paul Gosney / Elbow Room Productions) Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney (Photography: Paul Gosney / Elbow Room Productions) Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney (Photography: Paul Gosney / Elbow Room Productions) Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney (Photography: Paul Gosney / Elbow Room Productions) Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney (Photography: Paul Gosney / Elbow Room Productions) Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney (Photography: Paul Gosney / Elbow Room Productions) Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney (Photography: Paul Gosney / Elbow Room Productions) Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney (Photography: Paul Gosney / Elbow Room Productions) Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney (Photography: Paul Gosney / Elbow Room Productions) Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney (Photography: Paul Gosney / Elbow Room Productions)
Winner: Dreamtime Australia Design for Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney
Finalists
Kerstin Thompson Architects for Aesop Signature Store Burnside
GroupGSA for A Working Community
Circa Morris Nunn Architects for St Mary's Meeting Room
James Stockwell Architect for Croft House
Timber Panels
Karri Loop House (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Karri Loop House (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Karri Loop House (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Karri Loop House (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Karri Loop House (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Karri Loop House (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Karri Loop House (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Karri Loop House (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Karri Loop House (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Karri Loop House (Photography: Peter Bennetts)
Winner: MORQ for Karri Loop House
Finalists
dwp|suters for Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre
Breathe Architecture for Into the Woods
Brooking Design Architects for John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School - Kindergarten - Beechboro Campus
Genesin Studio for L.A.X
Timber Windows & Doors
Finalists
John Wardle Architects for Fairhaven Residence
Anthony Knobel Architect for Knobel House
Matt Elkan Architect for Lagoon House
Carterwilliamson Architects for The Cowshed House
Western Red Cedar
Finalists
Clare Cousins Architects for Beach House, Mornington
Tobias Partners for KMYoga
Anthony Knobel Architect for Knobel House
Andrew Maynard Architects for HOUSE House
 
Banner
Copyright © 2012 Timber Development Association