Sign up for updates
2010 Winners E-mail
Article Index
2010 Winners
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
All Pages
2010 Overall Winner :: David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence
2010 Overall Winner :: David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence
The 2010 Australian Timber Design Awards grand prize went to David Boyle Architect for Burridge Read Residence. This project stood apart for its use of a variety of new and recycled timbers, hand-crafted timber joinery and various wood sculptural elements. Judges were particularly impressed by the manner in which timber was used to meld the house into the surrounding national park.

Choosing this year's winners proved unusually difficult, as the projects under consideration were, by general agreement, more diverse than in any previous year. Judges remarked on the widespread use of recycled timbers and on entrants' depth of knowledge of the aesthetic and structural properties of timber.

Winners were announced at the National ATDA Presentation Night on October 29 at Luna Park, Sydney. Major figures from government, the timber industry, and the design community were on hand to enjoy what has become the premier event in the timber design calendar.

Thank you to our judges, our sponsors and, most of all, the many members of the Australian timber design and architecture community who entered projects. The success of the 2010 Australian Timber Design Awards – Australasia's foremost timber design and architectural awards – is due to you.

See below for a full list of all category winners and runners-up. To view full size images, click on the thumbnail images. To read about an entry, click on the project name.

Use the menu on the right hand side of this page to browse through all entries into the 2010 Australian Timber Design Awards.

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4
Australian Timber Design Awards Overall Award
David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence
Winner: David Boyle Architect for Burridge Read Residence
National - People’s Choice Award
Overall Best Central Region (ACT & NSW) Award
David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence
Winner: David Boyle Architect for Burridge Read Residence
Overall Best Northern Region (NT & Queensland) Award
Richard Kirk Architect :: Arbour House Richard Kirk Architect :: Arbour House Richard Kirk Architect :: Arbour House Richard Kirk Architect :: Arbour House Richard Kirk Architect :: Arbour House Richard Kirk Architect :: Arbour House Richard Kirk Architect :: Arbour House Richard Kirk Architect :: Arbour House Richard Kirk Architect :: Arbour House Richard Kirk Architect :: Arbour House
Winner: Richard Kirk Architect for Arbour House
Overall Best Southern Region (Tasmania & Victoria) Award
Breathe Architecture :: Transformer House Breathe Architecture :: Transformer House Breathe Architecture :: Transformer House Breathe Architecture :: Transformer House Breathe Architecture :: Transformer House Breathe Architecture :: Transformer House Breathe Architecture :: Transformer House Breathe Architecture :: Transformer House
Winner: Breathe Architecture for Transformer House
Overall Best Western Region (SA & WA) Award
National - Environmental Commitment
Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Winner: Turner and Associates Architects & Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers for Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4
National - Residential Class 1 - New Buildings
Richard Cole Architecture :: Hilltop House Richard Cole Architecture :: Hilltop House Richard Cole Architecture :: Hilltop House Richard Cole Architecture :: Hilltop House Richard Cole Architecture :: Hilltop House Richard Cole Architecture :: Hilltop House Richard Cole Architecture :: Hilltop House Richard Cole Architecture :: Hilltop House Richard Cole Architecture :: Hilltop House Richard Cole Architecture :: Hilltop House
Winner: Richard Cole Architecture for Hilltop House
National - Residential Class 1 – Best Renovation
David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence David Boyle Architect :: Burridge Read Residence
Winner: David Boyle Architect for Burridge Read Residence
National - Resorts
Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Winner: Turner and Associates Architects & Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers for Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
National - Public or Commercial Buildings
National - Interior Fitout - Commercial
National - Interior Fitout - Residential
National - Outdoor Timber
ManoArchitects with Jenny Hien :: iLLUMS Box ManoArchitects with Jenny Hien :: iLLUMS Box ManoArchitects with Jenny Hien :: iLLUMS Box ManoArchitects with Jenny Hien :: iLLUMS Box ManoArchitects with Jenny Hien :: iLLUMS Box ManoArchitects with Jenny Hien :: iLLUMS Box ManoArchitects with Jenny Hien :: iLLUMS Box ManoArchitects with Jenny Hien :: iLLUMS Box ManoArchitects with Jenny Hien :: iLLUMS Box ManoArchitects with Jenny Hien :: iLLUMS Box
Winner: ManoArchitects with Jenny Hien for iLLUMS Box

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4
National - Sustainable Design – Commercial
Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers :: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Winner: Turner and Associates Architects and Taylor Thomson Whitting Consulting Engineers for Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
National - Sustainable Design – Residential
Breathe Architecture :: Transformer House Breathe Architecture :: Transformer House Breathe Architecture :: Transformer House Breathe Architecture :: Transformer House Breathe Architecture :: Transformer House Breathe Architecture :: Transformer House Breathe Architecture :: Transformer House Breathe Architecture :: Transformer House
Winner: Breathe Architecture for Transformer House
National - Rising Star (Previously the Young Designers Encouragement Award)
Troppo Architects (SA) :: Whale of a Beach House Troppo Architects (SA) :: Whale of a Beach House Troppo Architects (SA) :: Whale of a Beach House Troppo Architects (SA) :: Whale of a Beach House Troppo Architects (SA) :: Whale of a Beach House Troppo Architects (SA) :: Whale of a Beach House Troppo Architects (SA) :: Whale of a Beach House Troppo Architects (SA) :: Whale of a Beach House Troppo Architects (SA) :: Whale of a Beach House Troppo Architects (SA) :: Whale of a Beach House
Winner: Troppo Architects (SA) for Whale of a Beach House
National - Best Timber Joinery or Furniture Element
Mark Pearse Architect :: Timber Staircase Mark Pearse Architect :: Timber Staircase Mark Pearse Architect :: Timber Staircase Mark Pearse Architect :: Timber Staircase Mark Pearse Architect :: Timber Staircase Mark Pearse Architect :: Timber Staircase Mark Pearse Architect :: Timber Staircase
Winner: Mark Pearse Architect for Timber Staircase
National - Best Use of Australian Certified Timber
National - Best Use of Engineered Timber Products
National - Best Use of Timber as a Structural Element

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4
National - Best Use of Timber Panels
National - Best Use of Timber Flooring
National - Best Use of Wood Veneers
Mark Pearse Architect :: Timber Staircase Mark Pearse Architect :: Timber Staircase Mark Pearse Architect :: Timber Staircase Mark Pearse Architect :: Timber Staircase Mark Pearse Architect :: Timber Staircase Mark Pearse Architect :: Timber Staircase Mark Pearse Architect :: Timber Staircase
Winner: Mark Pearse Architect for Timber Staircase
National - Best Use of Solid Timber Cladding
Seeley Architects :: 13th House Seeley Architects :: 13th House Seeley Architects :: 13th House Seeley Architects :: 13th House Seeley Architects :: 13th House Seeley Architects :: 13th House Seeley Architects :: 13th House Seeley Architects :: 13th House Seeley Architects :: 13th House Seeley Architects :: 13th House
Winner: Seeley Architects for 13th House
National - Best Use of Recycled Timber
National - Best Use of Western Red Cedar
Jackson Clements Burrows Architects :: Henley Street Jackson Clements Burrows Architects :: Henley Street Jackson Clements Burrows Architects :: Henley Street Jackson Clements Burrows Architects :: Henley Street Jackson Clements Burrows Architects :: Henley Street Jackson Clements Burrows Architects :: Henley Street Jackson Clements Burrows Architects :: Henley Street Jackson Clements Burrows Architects :: Henley Street Jackson Clements Burrows Architects :: Henley Street Jackson Clements Burrows Architects :: Henley Street
Winner: Jackson Clements Burrows Architects for Henley Street
National - Best Use of Treated Pine
Law Building Design :: McMasters Beach Outdoor Area Law Building Design :: McMasters Beach Outdoor Area Law Building Design :: McMasters Beach Outdoor Area Law Building Design :: McMasters Beach Outdoor Area Law Building Design :: McMasters Beach Outdoor Area Law Building Design :: McMasters Beach Outdoor Area Law Building Design :: McMasters Beach Outdoor Area Law Building Design :: McMasters Beach Outdoor Area Law Building Design :: McMasters Beach Outdoor Area Law Building Design :: McMasters Beach Outdoor Area
Highly Commended: Law Building Design for McMasters Beach Outdoor Area
National - Special Judges Award
 

2010 Entries

Banner
Copyright © 2012 Timber Development Association