Sign up for updates
2008 Winners E-mail
Article Index
2008 Winners
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
All Pages
2008 Overall Winner :: Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House
2008 Overall Winner :: Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House
The 2008 Australian Timber Design Awards grand prize went to Peter Stutchbury Architecture for the inspired Outcrop House. Judges were particularly impressed by the "composite blending of other material and his attention to detail reflecting his knowledge of timber".

Winners and finalists were announced on November 18 at the Sebel Citigate, Brisbane. The awards were presented by the sponsors of the various categories including Tilling Timber and Boral Timber Division. A highlight of the evening was the "Winning Projects! Cypress by Design" presentation delivered by Peter Woolard (AIA, AAA) of Studio 101 Architects Pty Ltd. The audience, both new and old faces, represented a broad spectrum both of the timber design community and of the timber industry.

A gloomier economic climate reduced entry numbers for 2008 from the record levels achieved in 2007. Quality was, however, as high as ever. Entries to all of our awards categories - sponsored by some of the biggest names in the Australian timber industry - showcased, as always, the very best in Australian timber design.

See below for a full list of all category winners and runners-up. To view full size images, click on the thumbnail images.

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4 | Page 5
Australian Timber Design Awards Overall Award
Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House
Winner: Peter Stutchbury Architecture for Outcrop House
Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club
Finalist: Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects for Seaford Surf Life Saving Club
Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House
Finalist: Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects for Sheep House
Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne
Finalist: Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects for Beach House @ Lorne
Residential Class 1 - New Buildings (Open)
Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House
Winner: Peter Stutchbury Architecture for Outcrop House
Shelley Penn & Clinton Murray Architects in Association :: Eastern Beach House Shelley Penn & Clinton Murray Architects in Association :: Eastern Beach House Shelley Penn & Clinton Murray Architects in Association :: Eastern Beach House Shelley Penn & Clinton Murray Architects in Association :: Eastern Beach House Shelley Penn & Clinton Murray Architects in Association :: Eastern Beach House Shelley Penn & Clinton Murray Architects in Association :: Eastern Beach House Shelley Penn & Clinton Murray Architects in Association :: Eastern Beach House Shelley Penn & Clinton Murray Architects in Association :: Eastern Beach House Shelley Penn & Clinton Murray Architects in Association :: Eastern Beach House
Finalist: Shelley Penn & Clinton Murray Architects in Association for Eastern Beach House
Ashton Raggatt McDougall :: K House Ashton Raggatt McDougall :: K House Ashton Raggatt McDougall :: K House Ashton Raggatt McDougall :: K House Ashton Raggatt McDougall :: K House Ashton Raggatt McDougall :: K House Ashton Raggatt McDougall :: K House
Highly Commended: Ashton Raggatt McDougall for K House
Connor & Solomon Architects :: Surfside House Connor & Solomon Architects :: Surfside House Connor & Solomon Architects :: Surfside House Connor & Solomon Architects :: Surfside House Connor & Solomon Architects :: Surfside House
Highly Commended: Connor & Solomon Architects for Surfside House

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4 | Page 5
Residential Class 1 - Best Renovation (Open)
Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne
Finalist: Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects for Beach House @ Lorne
Jackson Clements Burrows Architects :: Trojan House Jackson Clements Burrows Architects :: Trojan House Jackson Clements Burrows Architects :: Trojan House Jackson Clements Burrows Architects :: Trojan House Jackson Clements Burrows Architects :: Trojan House Jackson Clements Burrows Architects :: Trojan House
Finalist: Jackson Clements Burrows Architects for Trojan House
Neil Architecture :: Brennan Residence Neil Architecture :: Brennan Residence Neil Architecture :: Brennan Residence Neil Architecture :: Brennan Residence Neil Architecture :: Brennan Residence Neil Architecture :: Brennan Residence Neil Architecture :: Brennan Residence
Highly Commended: Neil Architecture for Brennan Residence
Resorts
Poune Design :: Gwingama Gymnasium Poune Design :: Gwingama Gymnasium Poune Design :: Gwingama Gymnasium Poune Design :: Gwingama Gymnasium Poune Design :: Gwingama Gymnasium Poune Design :: Gwingama Gymnasium Poune Design :: Gwingama Gymnasium Poune Design :: Gwingama Gymnasium Poune Design :: Gwingama Gymnasium Poune Design :: Gwingama Gymnasium
Winner: Poune Design for Gwingama Gymnasium
McIntyre Partnership Pty Ltd :: New Summit Road, Mt Buller McIntyre Partnership Pty Ltd :: New Summit Road, Mt Buller McIntyre Partnership Pty Ltd :: New Summit Road, Mt Buller McIntyre Partnership Pty Ltd :: New Summit Road, Mt Buller McIntyre Partnership Pty Ltd :: New Summit Road, Mt Buller McIntyre Partnership Pty Ltd :: New Summit Road, Mt Buller McIntyre Partnership Pty Ltd :: New Summit Road, Mt Buller McIntyre Partnership Pty Ltd :: New Summit Road, Mt Buller
Finalist: McIntyre Partnership Pty Ltd for New Summit Road, Mt Buller
Public & Commercial Buildings
Phillips/Pilkington Architects :: MADEC Wesley Centre Phillips/Pilkington Architects :: MADEC Wesley Centre Phillips/Pilkington Architects :: MADEC Wesley Centre Phillips/Pilkington Architects :: MADEC Wesley Centre Phillips/Pilkington Architects :: MADEC Wesley Centre
Winner: Phillips/Pilkington Architects for MADEC Wesley Centre
Cox Architects & Planners :: Hepburn Mineral Springs Cox Architects & Planners :: Hepburn Mineral Springs Cox Architects & Planners :: Hepburn Mineral Springs Cox Architects & Planners :: Hepburn Mineral Springs Cox Architects & Planners :: Hepburn Mineral Springs Cox Architects & Planners :: Hepburn Mineral Springs Cox Architects & Planners :: Hepburn Mineral Springs Cox Architects & Planners :: Hepburn Mineral Springs Cox Architects & Planners :: Hepburn Mineral Springs Cox Architects & Planners :: Hepburn Mineral Springs
Finalist: Cox Architects & Planners for Hepburn Mineral Springs
Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club
Highly Commended: Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects for Seaford Life Saving Club

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4 | Page 5
Students and Under 30s Encouragement Award
Anita Panov & Andrew Scott :: Armature for a Window - Newtown House Anita Panov & Andrew Scott :: Armature for a Window - Newtown House Anita Panov & Andrew Scott :: Armature for a Window - Newtown House Anita Panov & Andrew Scott :: Armature for a Window - Newtown House Anita Panov & Andrew Scott :: Armature for a Window - Newtown House Anita Panov & Andrew Scott :: Armature for a Window - Newtown House Anita Panov & Andrew Scott :: Armature for a Window - Newtown House Anita Panov & Andrew Scott :: Armature for a Window - Newtown House Anita Panov & Andrew Scott :: Armature for a Window - Newtown House Anita Panov & Andrew Scott :: Armature for a Window - Newtown House
Winner: Anita Panov & Andrew Scott for Armature for a Window - Newtown House
Interior Fit Out
Wolveridge Architects :: United Tannery & Boot Factory Wolveridge Architects :: United Tannery & Boot Factory Wolveridge Architects :: United Tannery & Boot Factory Wolveridge Architects :: United Tannery & Boot Factory Wolveridge Architects :: United Tannery & Boot Factory Wolveridge Architects :: United Tannery & Boot Factory Wolveridge Architects :: United Tannery & Boot Factory Wolveridge Architects :: United Tannery & Boot Factory Wolveridge Architects :: United Tannery & Boot Factory
Winner: Wolveridge Architects for United Tannery & Boot Factory
Squillace Nicholas Architects :: Black Stump Restaurant Squillace Nicholas Architects :: Black Stump Restaurant Squillace Nicholas Architects :: Black Stump Restaurant Squillace Nicholas Architects :: Black Stump Restaurant Squillace Nicholas Architects :: Black Stump Restaurant
Finalist: Squillace Nicholas Architects for Black Stump Restaurant
Alisa Ward & Andrais McMahon :: Japanese Food in a Box Alisa Ward & Andrais McMahon :: Japanese Food in a Box Alisa Ward & Andrais McMahon :: Japanese Food in a Box Alisa Ward & Andrais McMahon :: Japanese Food in a Box Alisa Ward & Andrais McMahon :: Japanese Food in a Box Alisa Ward & Andrais McMahon :: Japanese Food in a Box Alisa Ward & Andrais McMahon :: Japanese Food in a Box
Highly Commended: Alisa Ward & Andrais McMahon for Japanese Food in a Box
Outdoor Timber
Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club
Winner: Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects for Seaford Life Saving Club
Environmental Commitment
Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House
Finalist: Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects for Sheep House
Casey Brown Architecture :: Permanent Camping Casey Brown Architecture :: Permanent Camping Casey Brown Architecture :: Permanent Camping Casey Brown Architecture :: Permanent Camping Casey Brown Architecture :: Permanent Camping Casey Brown Architecture :: Permanent Camping Casey Brown Architecture :: Permanent Camping Casey Brown Architecture :: Permanent Camping Casey Brown Architecture :: Permanent Camping Casey Brown Architecture :: Permanent Camping
Finalist: Casey Brown Architecture for Permanent Camping
Choi Ropiha :: Mona Vale House Choi Ropiha :: Mona Vale House Choi Ropiha :: Mona Vale House Choi Ropiha :: Mona Vale House Choi Ropiha :: Mona Vale House Choi Ropiha :: Mona Vale House Choi Ropiha :: Mona Vale House Choi Ropiha :: Mona Vale House Choi Ropiha :: Mona Vale House Choi Ropiha :: Mona Vale House
Finalist: Choi Ropiha for Mona Vale House

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4 | Page 5
Best Use of Cypress
Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne
Finalist: Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects for Beach House @ Lorne
Best Use of Decorative Wood Veneers
H2o Architects :: Deakin University International Centre & Business Buildings H2o Architects :: Deakin University International Centre & Business Buildings H2o Architects :: Deakin University International Centre & Business Buildings H2o Architects :: Deakin University International Centre & Business Buildings H2o Architects :: Deakin University International Centre & Business Buildings H2o Architects :: Deakin University International Centre & Business Buildings H2o Architects :: Deakin University International Centre & Business Buildings H2o Architects :: Deakin University International Centre & Business Buildings H2o Architects :: Deakin University International Centre & Business Buildings H2o Architects :: Deakin University International Centre & Business Buildings
Winner: H2o Architects for Deakin University International Centre & Business Buildings
Siren Design :: AGL Headquarters Siren Design :: AGL Headquarters Siren Design :: AGL Headquarters Siren Design :: AGL Headquarters Siren Design :: AGL Headquarters Siren Design :: AGL Headquarters Siren Design :: AGL Headquarters Siren Design :: AGL Headquarters Siren Design :: AGL Headquarters Siren Design :: AGL Headquarters
Highly Commended: Siren Design for AGL Headquarters
Best Use of Engineered Timber Products
Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club
Winner: Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects for Seaford Life Saving Club
Best Use of Plywood and LVL
Birrelli Architects :: St Michaels Independent Living Units Birrelli Architects :: St Michaels Independent Living Units Birrelli Architects :: St Michaels Independent Living Units Birrelli Architects :: St Michaels Independent Living Units Birrelli Architects :: St Michaels Independent Living Units Birrelli Architects :: St Michaels Independent Living Units Birrelli Architects :: St Michaels Independent Living Units Birrelli Architects :: St Michaels Independent Living Units Birrelli Architects :: St Michaels Independent Living Units
Winner: Birrelli Architects for St Michaels Independent Living Units
Best Use of Timber as a Structural Element
Birrelli Architects :: St Michaels Independent Living Units Birrelli Architects :: St Michaels Independent Living Units Birrelli Architects :: St Michaels Independent Living Units Birrelli Architects :: St Michaels Independent Living Units Birrelli Architects :: St Michaels Independent Living Units Birrelli Architects :: St Michaels Independent Living Units Birrelli Architects :: St Michaels Independent Living Units Birrelli Architects :: St Michaels Independent Living Units Birrelli Architects :: St Michaels Independent Living Units
Winner: Birrelli Architects for St Michaels Independent Living Units
Best Use of Timber Flooring
Cox Architects & Planners :: Hepburn Mineral Springs Cox Architects & Planners :: Hepburn Mineral Springs Cox Architects & Planners :: Hepburn Mineral Springs Cox Architects & Planners :: Hepburn Mineral Springs Cox Architects & Planners :: Hepburn Mineral Springs Cox Architects & Planners :: Hepburn Mineral Springs Cox Architects & Planners :: Hepburn Mineral Springs Cox Architects & Planners :: Hepburn Mineral Springs Cox Architects & Planners :: Hepburn Mineral Springs Cox Architects & Planners :: Hepburn Mineral Springs
Finalist: Cox Architects & Planners for Hepburn Mineral Springs
Di Mase Architects :: Warehouse Refurbishment Di Mase Architects :: Warehouse Refurbishment Di Mase Architects :: Warehouse Refurbishment Di Mase Architects :: Warehouse Refurbishment Di Mase Architects :: Warehouse Refurbishment Di Mase Architects :: Warehouse Refurbishment Di Mase Architects :: Warehouse Refurbishment Di Mase Architects :: Warehouse Refurbishment
Finalist: Di Mase Architects for Warehouse Refurbishment
Neil Architecture :: Brennan Residence Neil Architecture :: Brennan Residence Neil Architecture :: Brennan Residence Neil Architecture :: Brennan Residence Neil Architecture :: Brennan Residence Neil Architecture :: Brennan Residence Neil Architecture :: Brennan Residence
Highly Commended: Neil Architecture for Brennan Residence

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4 | Page 5
Best Use of Western Red Cedar Residential
Connor & Solomon Architects :: Surfside House Connor & Solomon Architects :: Surfside House Connor & Solomon Architects :: Surfside House Connor & Solomon Architects :: Surfside House Connor & Solomon Architects :: Surfside House
Highly Commended: Connor & Solomon Architects for Surfside House
Best Use of Western Red Cedar Public & Commercial
H2o Architects :: Deakin University International Centre & Business Buildings H2o Architects :: Deakin University International Centre & Business Buildings H2o Architects :: Deakin University International Centre & Business Buildings H2o Architects :: Deakin University International Centre & Business Buildings H2o Architects :: Deakin University International Centre & Business Buildings H2o Architects :: Deakin University International Centre & Business Buildings H2o Architects :: Deakin University International Centre & Business Buildings H2o Architects :: Deakin University International Centre & Business Buildings H2o Architects :: Deakin University International Centre & Business Buildings H2o Architects :: Deakin University International Centre & Business Buildings
Winner: H2o Architects for Deakin University International Centre & Business Buildings
 
Banner
Copyright © 2012 Timber Development Association