Sign up for updates
2007 Winners E-mail
Article Index
2007 Winners
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
All Pages
2007 Overall Winner :: Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges
2007 Overall Winner :: Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges
The 2007 Australian Timber Design Awards grand prize went to Hayball Leonard Stent for Moonah Links Lodges. The apposite combination of dressed and rough-sawn exterior timber cladding featured in the design particularly impressed the judging panel.

Winners and finalists were announced on held on November 29 at National@Docklands, the National Australia Bank flagship building, at Docklands in Melbourne. The audience represented a broad spectrum both of the timber design community and of the timber industry.

2007 featured the largest field of entrants to the Timber Design Awards since the inception of the Awards in 2000. Thanks to the generosity of our sponsors, the range of competition categories for 2007 was also larger than ever before.

See below for a full list of all category winners and runners-up. To view full size images, click on the thumbnail images.

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4
Australian Timber Design Awards Overall Award
Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges
Winner: Hayball Leonard Stent for Moonah Links Lodges
Residential Class 1 - New Buildings (Open)
Six Degrees Architects :: Aspendale House Six Degrees Architects :: Aspendale House Six Degrees Architects :: Aspendale House Six Degrees Architects :: Aspendale House Six Degrees Architects :: Aspendale House Six Degrees Architects :: Aspendale House
Winner: Six Degrees Architects for Aspendale House
Northern Building :: Arnold Residence Northern Building :: Arnold Residence Northern Building :: Arnold Residence Northern Building :: Arnold Residence Northern Building :: Arnold Residence Northern Building :: Arnold Residence Northern Building :: Arnold Residence Northern Building :: Arnold Residence Northern Building :: Arnold Residence
Highly Commended: Northern Building for Arnold Residence
Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence
Highly Commended: Third Ecology Architects for Queens Park Residence
Residential Class 1 Best Renovation (Open)
Richard Kirk Architect :: Dekkers Residence Richard Kirk Architect :: Dekkers Residence Richard Kirk Architect :: Dekkers Residence Richard Kirk Architect :: Dekkers Residence Richard Kirk Architect :: Dekkers Residence Richard Kirk Architect :: Dekkers Residence Richard Kirk Architect :: Dekkers Residence Richard Kirk Architect :: Dekkers Residence Richard Kirk Architect :: Dekkers Residence Richard Kirk Architect :: Dekkers Residence
Winner: Richard Kirk Architect for Dekkers Residence
Residential Class 2 (apartments, resorts and aged care)
Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges
Winner: Hayball Leonard Stent for Moonah Links Lodges
Public & Commercial Buildings
Six Degrees Architects and Sustainable Built Environments :: School of Architecture, University of Tasmania Six Degrees Architects and Sustainable Built Environments :: School of Architecture, University of Tasmania Six Degrees Architects and Sustainable Built Environments :: School of Architecture, University of Tasmania Six Degrees Architects and Sustainable Built Environments :: School of Architecture, University of Tasmania Six Degrees Architects and Sustainable Built Environments :: School of Architecture, University of Tasmania Six Degrees Architects and Sustainable Built Environments :: School of Architecture, University of Tasmania Six Degrees Architects and Sustainable Built Environments :: School of Architecture, University of Tasmania Six Degrees Architects and Sustainable Built Environments :: School of Architecture, University of Tasmania Six Degrees Architects and Sustainable Built Environments :: School of Architecture, University of Tasmania Six Degrees Architects and Sustainable Built Environments :: School of Architecture, University of Tasmania
Winner: Six Degrees Architects and Sustainable Built Environments for School of Architecture, University of Tasmania

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4
New Buildings or Renovation - Students and Entrants 30 and Under
Tom Ferguson :: Rozelle House Tom Ferguson :: Rozelle House Tom Ferguson :: Rozelle House Tom Ferguson :: Rozelle House Tom Ferguson :: Rozelle House Tom Ferguson :: Rozelle House Tom Ferguson :: Rozelle House Tom Ferguson :: Rozelle House Tom Ferguson :: Rozelle House Tom Ferguson :: Rozelle House
Winner: Tom Ferguson for Rozelle House
Campbell Drake :: Dusk Bar Campbell Drake :: Dusk Bar Campbell Drake :: Dusk Bar Campbell Drake :: Dusk Bar Campbell Drake :: Dusk Bar Campbell Drake :: Dusk Bar Campbell Drake :: Dusk Bar
Highly Commended: Campbell Drake for Dusk Bar
Interior Fitout featuring Decorative Wood Veneer
Tobias Partners with Davenport Campbell :: Gadens Lawyers Tobias Partners with Davenport Campbell :: Gadens Lawyers Tobias Partners with Davenport Campbell :: Gadens Lawyers Tobias Partners with Davenport Campbell :: Gadens Lawyers Tobias Partners with Davenport Campbell :: Gadens Lawyers Tobias Partners with Davenport Campbell :: Gadens Lawyers
Winner: Tobias Partners with Davenport Campbell for Gadens Lawyers
Designing Tasmania :: Dominic College Chapel Designing Tasmania :: Dominic College Chapel Designing Tasmania :: Dominic College Chapel Designing Tasmania :: Dominic College Chapel Designing Tasmania :: Dominic College Chapel Designing Tasmania :: Dominic College Chapel Designing Tasmania :: Dominic College Chapel
Highly Commended: Designing Tasmania for Dominic College Chapel
Richard Cole Architecture :: MLC Centre Richard Cole Architecture :: MLC Centre Richard Cole Architecture :: MLC Centre Richard Cole Architecture :: MLC Centre Richard Cole Architecture :: MLC Centre Richard Cole Architecture :: MLC Centre
Highly Commended: Richard Cole Architecture for MLC Centre
Outdoor Timber
Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges Hayball Leonard Stent :: Moonah Links Lodges
Winner: Hayball Leonard Stent for Moonah Links Lodges
Environmental Commitment
Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence
Winner: Third Ecology Architects for Queens Park Residence
Kennedy Associates Architects :: Mount Annan Botanic Gardens Bowden Centre Kennedy Associates Architects :: Mount Annan Botanic Gardens Bowden Centre Kennedy Associates Architects :: Mount Annan Botanic Gardens Bowden Centre Kennedy Associates Architects :: Mount Annan Botanic Gardens Bowden Centre Kennedy Associates Architects :: Mount Annan Botanic Gardens Bowden Centre Kennedy Associates Architects :: Mount Annan Botanic Gardens Bowden Centre Kennedy Associates Architects :: Mount Annan Botanic Gardens Bowden Centre Kennedy Associates Architects :: Mount Annan Botanic Gardens Bowden Centre Kennedy Associates Architects :: Mount Annan Botanic Gardens Bowden Centre
Highly Commended: Kennedy Associates Architects for Mount Annan Botanic Gardens Bowden Centre

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4
Best Use of Timber Flooring
Woodhead Pty Ltd :: Pernod Ricard Corporate Office Woodhead Pty Ltd :: Pernod Ricard Corporate Office Woodhead Pty Ltd :: Pernod Ricard Corporate Office Woodhead Pty Ltd :: Pernod Ricard Corporate Office Woodhead Pty Ltd :: Pernod Ricard Corporate Office Woodhead Pty Ltd :: Pernod Ricard Corporate Office
Winner: Woodhead Pty Ltd for Pernod Ricard Corporate Office
Peter Woolard, Studio 101 Architects :: The Armytage @ Lorne Peter Woolard, Studio 101 Architects :: The Armytage @ Lorne Peter Woolard, Studio 101 Architects :: The Armytage @ Lorne Peter Woolard, Studio 101 Architects :: The Armytage @ Lorne Peter Woolard, Studio 101 Architects :: The Armytage @ Lorne Peter Woolard, Studio 101 Architects :: The Armytage @ Lorne Peter Woolard, Studio 101 Architects :: The Armytage @ Lorne Peter Woolard, Studio 101 Architects :: The Armytage @ Lorne Peter Woolard, Studio 101 Architects :: The Armytage @ Lorne Peter Woolard, Studio 101 Architects :: The Armytage @ Lorne
Highly Commended: Peter Woolard, Studio 101 Architects for The Armytage @ Lorne
Best Use of Engineered Timber
Justin Mallia :: East St Kilda House Extension Justin Mallia :: East St Kilda House Extension Justin Mallia :: East St Kilda House Extension Justin Mallia :: East St Kilda House Extension Justin Mallia :: East St Kilda House Extension Justin Mallia :: East St Kilda House Extension Justin Mallia :: East St Kilda House Extension Justin Mallia :: East St Kilda House Extension Justin Mallia :: East St Kilda House Extension Justin Mallia :: East St Kilda House Extension
Winner: Justin Mallia for East St Kilda House Extension
Best Use of Timber as a Structural Element
Wrightfeldhusen :: Dunsborough Residence Wrightfeldhusen :: Dunsborough Residence Wrightfeldhusen :: Dunsborough Residence Wrightfeldhusen :: Dunsborough Residence Wrightfeldhusen :: Dunsborough Residence Wrightfeldhusen :: Dunsborough Residence Wrightfeldhusen :: Dunsborough Residence Wrightfeldhusen :: Dunsborough Residence Wrightfeldhusen :: Dunsborough Residence Wrightfeldhusen :: Dunsborough Residence
Winner: Wrightfeldhusen for Dunsborough Residence
Best Use of Western Red Cedar
Tiana Joinery :: Reproduction Grand Entry Tiana Joinery :: Reproduction Grand Entry Tiana Joinery :: Reproduction Grand Entry Tiana Joinery :: Reproduction Grand Entry Tiana Joinery :: Reproduction Grand Entry
Winner: Tiana Joinery for Reproduction Grand Entry
Best Use of Cypress
Peter Woolard, Studio 101 Architects :: The Armytage @ Lorne Peter Woolard, Studio 101 Architects :: The Armytage @ Lorne Peter Woolard, Studio 101 Architects :: The Armytage @ Lorne Peter Woolard, Studio 101 Architects :: The Armytage @ Lorne Peter Woolard, Studio 101 Architects :: The Armytage @ Lorne Peter Woolard, Studio 101 Architects :: The Armytage @ Lorne Peter Woolard, Studio 101 Architects :: The Armytage @ Lorne Peter Woolard, Studio 101 Architects :: The Armytage @ Lorne Peter Woolard, Studio 101 Architects :: The Armytage @ Lorne Peter Woolard, Studio 101 Architects :: The Armytage @ Lorne
Winner: Peter Woolard, Studio 101 Architects for The Armytage @ Lorne

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4
Best Use of Plywood & LVL
Wrightfeldhusen :: Dunsborough Residence Wrightfeldhusen :: Dunsborough Residence Wrightfeldhusen :: Dunsborough Residence Wrightfeldhusen :: Dunsborough Residence Wrightfeldhusen :: Dunsborough Residence Wrightfeldhusen :: Dunsborough Residence Wrightfeldhusen :: Dunsborough Residence Wrightfeldhusen :: Dunsborough Residence Wrightfeldhusen :: Dunsborough Residence Wrightfeldhusen :: Dunsborough Residence
Winner: Wrightfeldhusen for Dunsborough Residence
Campbell Drake :: Dusk Bar Campbell Drake :: Dusk Bar Campbell Drake :: Dusk Bar Campbell Drake :: Dusk Bar Campbell Drake :: Dusk Bar Campbell Drake :: Dusk Bar Campbell Drake :: Dusk Bar
Highly Commended: Campbell Drake for Dusk Bar
Kennedy Associates Architects :: Mount Annan Botanic Gardens Bowden Centre Kennedy Associates Architects :: Mount Annan Botanic Gardens Bowden Centre Kennedy Associates Architects :: Mount Annan Botanic Gardens Bowden Centre Kennedy Associates Architects :: Mount Annan Botanic Gardens Bowden Centre Kennedy Associates Architects :: Mount Annan Botanic Gardens Bowden Centre Kennedy Associates Architects :: Mount Annan Botanic Gardens Bowden Centre Kennedy Associates Architects :: Mount Annan Botanic Gardens Bowden Centre Kennedy Associates Architects :: Mount Annan Botanic Gardens Bowden Centre Kennedy Associates Architects :: Mount Annan Botanic Gardens Bowden Centre
Highly Commended: Kennedy Associates Architects for Mount Annan Botanic Gardens Bowden Centre
Other Outstanding Use of Timber
Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence Third Ecology Architects :: Queens Park Residence
Winner: Third Ecology Architects for Queens Park Residence
 
Banner
Copyright © 2012 Timber Development Association