Sign up for updates
2006 Winners E-mail
Article Index
2006 Winners
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
All Pages
2006 Overall Winner :: Jackson Clements Burrows :: Edward River House
2006 Overall Winner :: Jackson Clements Burrows :: Edward River House
The 2006 Australian Timber Design Awards grand prize went to Jackson Clements Burrows for Edward River House. The judges were impressed by the diversity of timber use in this building across a range of applications; they commented that, given the scale of the building, the technologies and designs contained within this house could easily be transferred to a commercial context.

Winners and finalists were announced on November 2 in the the ballroom of the Four Points Hotel in Sydney. Guest speaker for the night was Peter Stutchbury, internationally acclaimed architect, and winner of the first Australian Timber Design Award in 2000.

2006 saw a remarkably diverse field of entries and a pleasing emphasis on sustainable design. The judges found it especially difficult to choose the grand prize winner as the frontrunners demonstrated exceptional timber design in remarkably distinct ways.

See below for a full list of all category winners. To view full size images, click on the thumbnail images.

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4
Australian Timber Design Awards Overall Award
Jackson Clements Burrows :: Edward River House Jackson Clements Burrows :: Edward River House Jackson Clements Burrows :: Edward River House Jackson Clements Burrows :: Edward River House Jackson Clements Burrows :: Edward River House Jackson Clements Burrows :: Edward River House Jackson Clements Burrows :: Edward River House Jackson Clements Burrows :: Edward River House Jackson Clements Burrows :: Edward River House Jackson Clements Burrows :: Edward River House
Winner: Jackson Clements Burrows for Edward River House
Residential Class 1 – Open
Jackson Clements Burrows :: Edward River House Jackson Clements Burrows :: Edward River House Jackson Clements Burrows :: Edward River House Jackson Clements Burrows :: Edward River House Jackson Clements Burrows :: Edward River House Jackson Clements Burrows :: Edward River House Jackson Clements Burrows :: Edward River House Jackson Clements Burrows :: Edward River House Jackson Clements Burrows :: Edward River House Jackson Clements Burrows :: Edward River House
Winner: Jackson Clements Burrows for Edward River House
Seeley Architects :: Stephens House (HC) Seeley Architects :: Stephens House (HC) Seeley Architects :: Stephens House (HC) Seeley Architects :: Stephens House (HC) Seeley Architects :: Stephens House (HC) Seeley Architects :: Stephens House (HC)
Highly Commended: Seeley Architects for Stephens House (HC)
SYSTEM architects :: Burst *003 (HC) SYSTEM architects :: Burst *003 (HC) SYSTEM architects :: Burst *003 (HC) SYSTEM architects :: Burst *003 (HC) SYSTEM architects :: Burst *003 (HC) SYSTEM architects :: Burst *003 (HC) SYSTEM architects :: Burst *003 (HC)
Highly Commended: SYSTEM architects for Burst *003 (HC)
Residential Class 1 – Best Renovation
Delia Teschendorff :: Kensington Residence Delia Teschendorff :: Kensington Residence Delia Teschendorff :: Kensington Residence Delia Teschendorff :: Kensington Residence Delia Teschendorff :: Kensington Residence Delia Teschendorff :: Kensington Residence Delia Teschendorff :: Kensington Residence Delia Teschendorff :: Kensington Residence Delia Teschendorff :: Kensington Residence Delia Teschendorff :: Kensington Residence
Winner: Delia Teschendorff for Kensington Residence
Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects :: MG House (HC) Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects :: MG House (HC) Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects :: MG House (HC) Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects :: MG House (HC) Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects :: MG House (HC) Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects :: MG House (HC) Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects :: MG House (HC)
Highly Commended: Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects for MG House (HC)
Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects :: The White House (HC) Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects :: The White House (HC) Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects :: The White House (HC) Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects :: The White House (HC) Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects :: The White House (HC) Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects :: The White House (HC) Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects :: The White House (HC)
Highly Commended: Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects for The White House (HC)

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4
Residential Class 2
Michael McKenna Pty Ltd :: Excelsior Hall Redevelopment Michael McKenna Pty Ltd :: Excelsior Hall Redevelopment Michael McKenna Pty Ltd :: Excelsior Hall Redevelopment Michael McKenna Pty Ltd :: Excelsior Hall Redevelopment Michael McKenna Pty Ltd :: Excelsior Hall Redevelopment Michael McKenna Pty Ltd :: Excelsior Hall Redevelopment Michael McKenna Pty Ltd :: Excelsior Hall Redevelopment Michael McKenna Pty Ltd :: Excelsior Hall Redevelopment Michael McKenna Pty Ltd :: Excelsior Hall Redevelopment Michael McKenna Pty Ltd :: Excelsior Hall Redevelopment
Winner: Michael McKenna Pty Ltd for Excelsior Hall Redevelopment
Public & Commercial Buildings – Timber Frame
Hassel :: Twin Creeks Golf & Country Club Hassel :: Twin Creeks Golf & Country Club Hassel :: Twin Creeks Golf & Country Club Hassel :: Twin Creeks Golf & Country Club Hassel :: Twin Creeks Golf & Country Club Hassel :: Twin Creeks Golf & Country Club Hassel :: Twin Creeks Golf & Country Club Hassel :: Twin Creeks Golf & Country Club Hassel :: Twin Creeks Golf & Country Club Hassel :: Twin Creeks Golf & Country Club
Winner: Hassel for Twin Creeks Golf & Country Club
Johnson Pilton Walker :: Abbotseligh Research Centre (HC) Johnson Pilton Walker :: Abbotseligh Research Centre (HC) Johnson Pilton Walker :: Abbotseligh Research Centre (HC) Johnson Pilton Walker :: Abbotseligh Research Centre (HC) Johnson Pilton Walker :: Abbotseligh Research Centre (HC) Johnson Pilton Walker :: Abbotseligh Research Centre (HC)
Highly Commended: Johnson Pilton Walker for Abbotseligh Research Centre (HC)
Public & Commercial Buildings – Composite Frame
Kerstin Thompson Architects :: Visitors Centre, Royal Australian Garden, RBG Cranbourne Kerstin Thompson Architects :: Visitors Centre, Royal Australian Garden, RBG Cranbourne Kerstin Thompson Architects :: Visitors Centre, Royal Australian Garden, RBG Cranbourne Kerstin Thompson Architects :: Visitors Centre, Royal Australian Garden, RBG Cranbourne Kerstin Thompson Architects :: Visitors Centre, Royal Australian Garden, RBG Cranbourne Kerstin Thompson Architects :: Visitors Centre, Royal Australian Garden, RBG Cranbourne Kerstin Thompson Architects :: Visitors Centre, Royal Australian Garden, RBG Cranbourne Kerstin Thompson Architects :: Visitors Centre, Royal Australian Garden, RBG Cranbourne Kerstin Thompson Architects :: Visitors Centre, Royal Australian Garden, RBG Cranbourne Kerstin Thompson Architects :: Visitors Centre, Royal Australian Garden, RBG Cranbourne
Winner: Kerstin Thompson Architects for Visitors Centre, Royal Australian Garden, RBG Cranbourne
Public & Commercial Buildings – Other Outstanding Use of Timber
H2o Architects :: Deakin University Central Precinct H2o Architects :: Deakin University Central Precinct H2o Architects :: Deakin University Central Precinct H2o Architects :: Deakin University Central Precinct H2o Architects :: Deakin University Central Precinct H2o Architects :: Deakin University Central Precinct H2o Architects :: Deakin University Central Precinct H2o Architects :: Deakin University Central Precinct H2o Architects :: Deakin University Central Precinct H2o Architects :: Deakin University Central Precinct
Winner: H2o Architects for Deakin University Central Precinct
Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central
Highly Commended: Ashton Raggat McDougall for Melbourne Central
Squillance Architects :: The Mean Fiddler Hotel (HC) Squillance Architects :: The Mean Fiddler Hotel (HC) Squillance Architects :: The Mean Fiddler Hotel (HC) Squillance Architects :: The Mean Fiddler Hotel (HC) Squillance Architects :: The Mean Fiddler Hotel (HC) Squillance Architects :: The Mean Fiddler Hotel (HC) Squillance Architects :: The Mean Fiddler Hotel (HC) Squillance Architects :: The Mean Fiddler Hotel (HC) Squillance Architects :: The Mean Fiddler Hotel (HC) Squillance Architects :: The Mean Fiddler Hotel (HC)
Highly Commended: Squillance Architects for The Mean Fiddler Hotel (HC)

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4
Interior Fitout featuring Wood Veneer
Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects :: MG House (HC) Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects :: MG House (HC) Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects :: MG House (HC) Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects :: MG House (HC) Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects :: MG House (HC) Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects :: MG House (HC) Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects :: MG House (HC)
Winner: Marsh Cashman Koolhoos Architects for MG House (HC)
Exterior Structures
Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central
Winner: Ashton Raggat McDougall for Melbourne Central
Dale Jones Evans Architecture with Marchese & Partners :: M Central (HC) Dale Jones Evans Architecture with Marchese & Partners :: M Central (HC) Dale Jones Evans Architecture with Marchese & Partners :: M Central (HC) Dale Jones Evans Architecture with Marchese & Partners :: M Central (HC) Dale Jones Evans Architecture with Marchese & Partners :: M Central (HC) Dale Jones Evans Architecture with Marchese & Partners :: M Central (HC)
Highly Commended: Dale Jones Evans Architecture with Marchese & Partners for M Central (HC)
Squillance Architects :: The Mean Fiddler Hotel (HC) Squillance Architects :: The Mean Fiddler Hotel (HC) Squillance Architects :: The Mean Fiddler Hotel (HC) Squillance Architects :: The Mean Fiddler Hotel (HC) Squillance Architects :: The Mean Fiddler Hotel (HC) Squillance Architects :: The Mean Fiddler Hotel (HC) Squillance Architects :: The Mean Fiddler Hotel (HC) Squillance Architects :: The Mean Fiddler Hotel (HC) Squillance Architects :: The Mean Fiddler Hotel (HC) Squillance Architects :: The Mean Fiddler Hotel (HC)
Highly Commended: Squillance Architects for The Mean Fiddler Hotel (HC)
Environmental Commitment
Arena Design Architects & Shack Design Architects :: Environmental Learning Facility (ELF) Arena Design Architects & Shack Design Architects :: Environmental Learning Facility (ELF) Arena Design Architects & Shack Design Architects :: Environmental Learning Facility (ELF) Arena Design Architects & Shack Design Architects :: Environmental Learning Facility (ELF) Arena Design Architects & Shack Design Architects :: Environmental Learning Facility (ELF) Arena Design Architects & Shack Design Architects :: Environmental Learning Facility (ELF)
Winner: Arena Design Architects & Shack Design Architects for Environmental Learning Facility (ELF)
Michael McKenna Pty Ltd :: Excelsior Hall Redevelopment Michael McKenna Pty Ltd :: Excelsior Hall Redevelopment Michael McKenna Pty Ltd :: Excelsior Hall Redevelopment Michael McKenna Pty Ltd :: Excelsior Hall Redevelopment Michael McKenna Pty Ltd :: Excelsior Hall Redevelopment Michael McKenna Pty Ltd :: Excelsior Hall Redevelopment Michael McKenna Pty Ltd :: Excelsior Hall Redevelopment Michael McKenna Pty Ltd :: Excelsior Hall Redevelopment Michael McKenna Pty Ltd :: Excelsior Hall Redevelopment Michael McKenna Pty Ltd :: Excelsior Hall Redevelopment
Highly Commended: Michael McKenna Pty Ltd for Excelsior Hall Redevelopment
Best Use of Timber Flooring
Bligh Voller Neild :: Gully House Bligh Voller Neild :: Gully House Bligh Voller Neild :: Gully House Bligh Voller Neild :: Gully House Bligh Voller Neild :: Gully House Bligh Voller Neild :: Gully House Bligh Voller Neild :: Gully House Bligh Voller Neild :: Gully House Bligh Voller Neild :: Gully House Bligh Voller Neild :: Gully House
Winner: Bligh Voller Neild for Gully House

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4
Best Use of Timber as a Structural Element
Hassel :: Twin Creeks Golf & Country Club Hassel :: Twin Creeks Golf & Country Club Hassel :: Twin Creeks Golf & Country Club Hassel :: Twin Creeks Golf & Country Club Hassel :: Twin Creeks Golf & Country Club Hassel :: Twin Creeks Golf & Country Club Hassel :: Twin Creeks Golf & Country Club Hassel :: Twin Creeks Golf & Country Club Hassel :: Twin Creeks Golf & Country Club Hassel :: Twin Creeks Golf & Country Club
Winner: Hassel for Twin Creeks Golf & Country Club
Best Use of Engineered Timber Products
Johnson Pilton Walker :: Abbotseligh Research Centre (HC) Johnson Pilton Walker :: Abbotseligh Research Centre (HC) Johnson Pilton Walker :: Abbotseligh Research Centre (HC) Johnson Pilton Walker :: Abbotseligh Research Centre (HC) Johnson Pilton Walker :: Abbotseligh Research Centre (HC) Johnson Pilton Walker :: Abbotseligh Research Centre (HC)
Winner: Johnson Pilton Walker for Abbotseligh Research Centre (HC)
Best Use of Western Red Cedar – Commercial
Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central Ashton Raggat McDougall :: Melbourne Central
Winner: Ashton Raggat McDougall for Melbourne Central
Best Use of Western Red Cedar – Residential
Bird de la Coeur :: House 8 Bird de la Coeur :: House 8 Bird de la Coeur :: House 8 Bird de la Coeur :: House 8 Bird de la Coeur :: House 8 Bird de la Coeur :: House 8 Bird de la Coeur :: House 8 Bird de la Coeur :: House 8
Winner: Bird de la Coeur for House 8
Best Use of Treated Pine in Exterior Structures
Bevan Rees :: Studio Bevan Rees :: Studio Bevan Rees :: Studio Bevan Rees :: Studio Bevan Rees :: Studio Bevan Rees :: Studio Bevan Rees :: Studio Bevan Rees :: Studio
Winner: Bevan Rees for Studio
 
Banner
Copyright © 2012 Timber Development Association