Sign up for updates
2003 Winners E-mail
Article Index
2003 Winners
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
All Pages
Overall Winner :: B+C Design Group :: Bala Residence, Upper MacDonald
Overall Winner :: B+C Design Group :: Bala Residence, Upper MacDonald
B+C Design Group won the top prize in the 2003 Australian Timber Design Awards for Bala Residence, Upper MacDonald. This beautiful bushland house extensively features structural and decorative timber. Judges were impressed by the timber floors and ceilings and the timber detailing in the kitchen. They remarked particularly favourably on the manner in which the timber selection reflects the textures and colours of the surrounding landscape.

2003 was a breakout year for the Awards. Entry numbers were much improved on those of 2002, and the young Awards brand appeared to have already gained a good level of awareness in the design community.

Thank you to our judges, our sponsors and, most of all, the many members of the Australian timber design and architecture community who entered projects. The success of the 2003 Australian Timber Design Awards – Australasia's foremost timber design and architectural awards – is due to you.

See below for a full list of all category winners. To view full size images, click on the thumbnail images.

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4
Australian Timber Design Award
B+C Design Group :: Bala Residence, Upper MacDonald B+C Design Group :: Bala Residence, Upper MacDonald B+C Design Group :: Bala Residence, Upper MacDonald B+C Design Group :: Bala Residence, Upper MacDonald B+C Design Group :: Bala Residence, Upper MacDonald
Winner: B+C Design Group for Bala Residence, Upper MacDonald
Best NSW Entry
Caribou Technology :: The Abby Caribou Technology :: The Abby Caribou Technology :: The Abby Caribou Technology :: The Abby Caribou Technology :: The Abby Caribou Technology :: The Abby Caribou Technology :: The Abby Caribou Technology :: The Abby Caribou Technology :: The Abby
Winner: Caribou Technology for The Abby
Best Victorian Entry
BKK Architects :: Frame House BKK Architects :: Frame House BKK Architects :: Frame House BKK Architects :: Frame House BKK Architects :: Frame House
Winner: BKK Architects for Frame House
Residential Class 1 – Open
Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House
Joint Winner: Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland for Wamberal House
Jahn Associates Architects :: Kutti Beach House Jahn Associates Architects :: Kutti Beach House Jahn Associates Architects :: Kutti Beach House Jahn Associates Architects :: Kutti Beach House Jahn Associates Architects :: Kutti Beach House Jahn Associates Architects :: Kutti Beach House Jahn Associates Architects :: Kutti Beach House
Joint Winner: Jahn Associates Architects for Kutti Beach House
Dawson Brown Architects :: North Down Farm Dawson Brown Architects :: North Down Farm Dawson Brown Architects :: North Down Farm Dawson Brown Architects :: North Down Farm Dawson Brown Architects :: North Down Farm Dawson Brown Architects :: North Down Farm
Highly Commended: Dawson Brown Architects for North Down Farm
Residential Class 1 – New Building – Student or under 30
B+C Design Group :: Bala Residence, Upper MacDonald B+C Design Group :: Bala Residence, Upper MacDonald B+C Design Group :: Bala Residence, Upper MacDonald B+C Design Group :: Bala Residence, Upper MacDonald B+C Design Group :: Bala Residence, Upper MacDonald
Winner: B+C Design Group for Bala Residence, Upper MacDonald

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4
Residential Class 1 – Best Renovation – Open
BKK Architects :: Frame House BKK Architects :: Frame House BKK Architects :: Frame House BKK Architects :: Frame House BKK Architects :: Frame House
Winner: BKK Architects for Frame House
Residential Class 1 – Best Renovation – Student or under 30
B+C Design Group :: Boudib Residence, Haberfield B+C Design Group :: Boudib Residence, Haberfield B+C Design Group :: Boudib Residence, Haberfield B+C Design Group :: Boudib Residence, Haberfield B+C Design Group :: Boudib Residence, Haberfield B+C Design Group :: Boudib Residence, Haberfield B+C Design Group :: Boudib Residence, Haberfield
Winner: B+C Design Group for Boudib Residence, Haberfield
Lincolne Lomax :: Neil Residence Lincolne Lomax :: Neil Residence Lincolne Lomax :: Neil Residence Lincolne Lomax :: Neil Residence Lincolne Lomax :: Neil Residence Lincolne Lomax :: Neil Residence Lincolne Lomax :: Neil Residence Lincolne Lomax :: Neil Residence Lincolne Lomax :: Neil Residence Lincolne Lomax :: Neil Residence
Highly Commended: Lincolne Lomax for Neil Residence
Residential Class 2 & 3
Multiplex :: Sydney University Village Multiplex :: Sydney University Village Multiplex :: Sydney University Village Multiplex :: Sydney University Village Multiplex :: Sydney University Village Multiplex :: Sydney University Village Multiplex :: Sydney University Village Multiplex :: Sydney University Village Multiplex :: Sydney University Village
Winner: Multiplex for Sydney University Village
Aequi Design Construct :: Cecil St Apartments Aequi Design Construct :: Cecil St Apartments Aequi Design Construct :: Cecil St Apartments Aequi Design Construct :: Cecil St Apartments Aequi Design Construct :: Cecil St Apartments Aequi Design Construct :: Cecil St Apartments Aequi Design Construct :: Cecil St Apartments Aequi Design Construct :: Cecil St Apartments Aequi Design Construct :: Cecil St Apartments
Highly Commended: Aequi Design Construct for Cecil St Apartments
Ecosynergy Design Group :: Fountain Organic Health Spa & Retreat Ecosynergy Design Group :: Fountain Organic Health Spa & Retreat Ecosynergy Design Group :: Fountain Organic Health Spa & Retreat Ecosynergy Design Group :: Fountain Organic Health Spa & Retreat Ecosynergy Design Group :: Fountain Organic Health Spa & Retreat
Highly Commended: Ecosynergy Design Group for Fountain Organic Health Spa & Retreat
Public and Commercial Timber Framed
Government Architects Office :: Wilcannia Health Centre Government Architects Office :: Wilcannia Health Centre Government Architects Office :: Wilcannia Health Centre Government Architects Office :: Wilcannia Health Centre Government Architects Office :: Wilcannia Health Centre Government Architects Office :: Wilcannia Health Centre Government Architects Office :: Wilcannia Health Centre Government Architects Office :: Wilcannia Health Centre
Winner: Government Architects Office for Wilcannia Health Centre

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4
Public and Commercial – Composite Frame
Cox Richardson Architects :: King Street Wharf Cox Richardson Architects :: King Street Wharf Cox Richardson Architects :: King Street Wharf Cox Richardson Architects :: King Street Wharf Cox Richardson Architects :: King Street Wharf Cox Richardson Architects :: King Street Wharf
Winner: Cox Richardson Architects for King Street Wharf
Philips Pilkington & Habitable Places Architects :: Living Kaurna Cultural Centre Philips Pilkington & Habitable Places Architects :: Living Kaurna Cultural Centre Philips Pilkington & Habitable Places Architects :: Living Kaurna Cultural Centre Philips Pilkington & Habitable Places Architects :: Living Kaurna Cultural Centre Philips Pilkington & Habitable Places Architects :: Living Kaurna Cultural Centre Philips Pilkington & Habitable Places Architects :: Living Kaurna Cultural Centre Philips Pilkington & Habitable Places Architects :: Living Kaurna Cultural Centre Philips Pilkington & Habitable Places Architects :: Living Kaurna Cultural Centre Philips Pilkington & Habitable Places Architects :: Living Kaurna Cultural Centre Philips Pilkington & Habitable Places Architects :: Living Kaurna Cultural Centre
Highly Commended: Philips Pilkington & Habitable Places Architects for Living Kaurna Cultural Centre
Interiors
Aequi Design Construct :: Cecil St Apartments Aequi Design Construct :: Cecil St Apartments Aequi Design Construct :: Cecil St Apartments Aequi Design Construct :: Cecil St Apartments Aequi Design Construct :: Cecil St Apartments Aequi Design Construct :: Cecil St Apartments Aequi Design Construct :: Cecil St Apartments Aequi Design Construct :: Cecil St Apartments Aequi Design Construct :: Cecil St Apartments
Winner: Aequi Design Construct for Cecil St Apartments
Lincolne Lomax :: Neil Residence Lincolne Lomax :: Neil Residence Lincolne Lomax :: Neil Residence Lincolne Lomax :: Neil Residence Lincolne Lomax :: Neil Residence Lincolne Lomax :: Neil Residence Lincolne Lomax :: Neil Residence Lincolne Lomax :: Neil Residence Lincolne Lomax :: Neil Residence Lincolne Lomax :: Neil Residence
Highly Commended: Lincolne Lomax for Neil Residence
Landscape and Exterior Structures
Alexander Tzannes Assoc :: Federation Drive Alexander Tzannes Assoc :: Federation Drive Alexander Tzannes Assoc :: Federation Drive Alexander Tzannes Assoc :: Federation Drive Alexander Tzannes Assoc :: Federation Drive
Winner: Alexander Tzannes Assoc for Federation Drive
Timothy Williams & Assoc :: Molineux Point, Port Botany Timothy Williams & Assoc :: Molineux Point, Port Botany Timothy Williams & Assoc :: Molineux Point, Port Botany Timothy Williams & Assoc :: Molineux Point, Port Botany Timothy Williams & Assoc :: Molineux Point, Port Botany Timothy Williams & Assoc :: Molineux Point, Port Botany
Highly Commended: Timothy Williams & Assoc for Molineux Point, Port Botany
Best Use of Timber Flooring
Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House
Winner: Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland for Wamberal House

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4
Stand Alone Objects
Dawson Brown Architects :: JR Table Dawson Brown Architects :: JR Table Dawson Brown Architects :: JR Table Dawson Brown Architects :: JR Table
Joint Winner: Dawson Brown Architects for JR Table
Lab Architecture Studio :: ATSI Bench Lab Architecture Studio :: ATSI Bench Lab Architecture Studio :: ATSI Bench Lab Architecture Studio :: ATSI Bench Lab Architecture Studio :: ATSI Bench
Joint Winner: Lab Architecture Studio for ATSI Bench
Environmental Commitment
Government Architects Office :: Wilcannia Health Centre Government Architects Office :: Wilcannia Health Centre Government Architects Office :: Wilcannia Health Centre Government Architects Office :: Wilcannia Health Centre Government Architects Office :: Wilcannia Health Centre Government Architects Office :: Wilcannia Health Centre Government Architects Office :: Wilcannia Health Centre Government Architects Office :: Wilcannia Health Centre
Winner: Government Architects Office for Wilcannia Health Centre
Stephen Sainsbury :: The Courtyard House, Balmain Stephen Sainsbury :: The Courtyard House, Balmain Stephen Sainsbury :: The Courtyard House, Balmain Stephen Sainsbury :: The Courtyard House, Balmain Stephen Sainsbury :: The Courtyard House, Balmain Stephen Sainsbury :: The Courtyard House, Balmain Stephen Sainsbury :: The Courtyard House, Balmain Stephen Sainsbury :: The Courtyard House, Balmain
Highly Commended: Stephen Sainsbury for The Courtyard House, Balmain
B+C Design Group :: Bala Residence, Upper MacDonald B+C Design Group :: Bala Residence, Upper MacDonald B+C Design Group :: Bala Residence, Upper MacDonald B+C Design Group :: Bala Residence, Upper MacDonald B+C Design Group :: Bala Residence, Upper MacDonald
Highly Commended: B+C Design Group for Bala Residence, Upper MacDonald
Ecosynergy Design Group :: Fountain Organic Health Spa & Retreat Ecosynergy Design Group :: Fountain Organic Health Spa & Retreat Ecosynergy Design Group :: Fountain Organic Health Spa & Retreat Ecosynergy Design Group :: Fountain Organic Health Spa & Retreat Ecosynergy Design Group :: Fountain Organic Health Spa & Retreat
Highly Commended: Ecosynergy Design Group for Fountain Organic Health Spa & Retreat
Heritage Commitment
Ken Down Architects :: Childers Backpackers Memorial Building Ken Down Architects :: Childers Backpackers Memorial Building Ken Down Architects :: Childers Backpackers Memorial Building Ken Down Architects :: Childers Backpackers Memorial Building Ken Down Architects :: Childers Backpackers Memorial Building Ken Down Architects :: Childers Backpackers Memorial Building
Winner: Ken Down Architects for Childers Backpackers Memorial Building
Best use of Timber Engineering
Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland :: Wamberal House
Winner: Design King Company in association with Peter Ireland for Wamberal House
 
Banner
Copyright © 2012 Timber Development Association